Privacy & Security

We respect your rights to privacy of the personal details supplied to us through application forms via our website or from information supplied by third parties.

The Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the National Privacy Principles and other laws include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and provide access to personal information. We are bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the law and the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies the individual or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Personal information may include:

  • name, gender and date of birth
  • contact details such as address, phone number and email address
  • bank account details for direct crediting of distributions and redemptions
  • investment information about your holding in our products
  • Tax File Number/Australian Business Number, if you have chosen to disclose it
  • any personal information necessary for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

Kodari Securities may use personal information to perform our normal business functions, such as:

  • make and maintain your investments
  • contact investors with regards to reporting of fund information
  • fulfilling legal requirements for disclosure imposed on us by external parties

Kodari Securities may also, from time to time, use personal information for internal reporting purposes such as:

  • monitor and evaluate services
  • gather data for statistical, actuarial, prudential or research purposes
  • provide you with information about other services.

We will not disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than where you have consented to the disclosure; or where the National Privacy Principles authorize use or disclosure where required or authorized by law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety, social security and taxation in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

In relation to our role as a financial service provider we are required pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records with regards to your investment and make those records available for inspection to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers such as custodians, mailing houses and auditors for the purpose of giving effect to the service provided by us. These external parties are only authorized to use personal information for the purpose for which Kodari Securities has supplied it. Those organizations are not authorized to use that information for their own purposes.

We are committed to ensuring that personal information collected and kept by us is kept secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, inaccuracy, modification or disclosure.

Should your details change, we ask that you advise us of the change as soon as possible so that we may maintain accurate records.

We have taken all reasonable steps to safeguard the security and confidentiality of personal information collected via our website, including the implementation of procedures and equipment technically feasible at the time.

Due to the nature of the internet, however, we cannot guarantee that personal information collected online is totally protected from unauthorized collection or misuse.

This privacy policy does not apply where you access another website via a link from ours. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the privacy policy or information handling procedures of other linked websites.